Privacy Policy

Updated 26/6/2018 2018.

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address www.aerohealthcare.us.com is owned and operated by AERO HEALTHCARE USA PTY LTD (ACN 614 308 146).

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Aero Healthcare USA website, www.aerohealthcare.us.com.

AERO HEALTHCARE USA PTY LTD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Aero Healthcare USA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, and the Privacy Regulations 2013, as amended from time to time. Aero Healthcare is required to comply with the privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information which are the australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

If you are a citizen or resident of the European Union (“EU”), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) will apply to your personal information. For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is Aero Healthcare USA and AERO HEALTHCARE LTD UK (06760143).

 

Please note that “personal information” is, unless otherwise indicated, the collective term used in this Privacy Policy to refer to ‘personal information’ as it is defined under the APPs, and ‘personal data’ as it is defined under the GDPR.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing specific personal information. However, to use the Contact Form and for access to the Resource Centre you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This includes but is not limited to your name and an email address, and in the case of the Resource Centre, a unique username and password along with information that you choose to disclose to Aero Healthcare USA. Extra information that you may choose to disclose to Aero Healthcare through the use of this website includes but is not limited to additional contact details, phone numbers, date of birth, postal address, and messages or comments submitted through the site, across email or by social media pages controlled by Aero Healthcare USA. We process and record this personal information for the purpose of responding to any queries you make to us, as well as fulfilling any sales orders you place with us.

From time to time, we may use or augment the personal information we have about you with information obtained from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, we may use such third-party information to confirm contact or financial information, to verify licensure of healthcare professionals or to better understand your interests by associating demographic information with the information you have provided.

If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Breaches and Security Policies

Aero Healthcare will take reasonable technical, administrative and procedural due diligence to protect your private data from illegal data breaches, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. However, in the unlikely event that there is a breach of our security or data collection process and in that breach private data was disclosed, to the full extent permitted by the applicable law Aero Healthcare will take no responsibility for any loss or damage that occurs to any specific user because of that breach. If Aero Healthcare detects a security breach which may have resulted in any user’s personal information being disclosed, Aero Healthcare will take all reasonable measures to report the breach to the relevant governmental institutions. If you have any reason to believe that your interaction with our site is no longer secure, please notify us immediately by emailing privacy@aerohealthcare.us.com.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling email marketing and data storage. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Aero Healthcare USA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and applicable privacy laws in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Aero Healthcare may share your private data between its subsidiary companies including AERO HEALTHCARE LTD UK (06760143) and AERO HEALTHCARE US, along with Aero Healthcare’s partners and resellers and will require such company to use and protect your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy laws. If you are a EU resident and the personal information that we hold about you is transferred to a third country, then we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection where it is processed and your rights continue to be protected.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, when we believe disclosure is necessary for a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, government request, or legal process.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. We do not use Google Analytics to make any decisions about you or your access to our services.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable the use of cookies on your device, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social Media

Aero Healthcare USA also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Children’s Privacy and Digital Consent

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. In order to use our Member Resource Centre, you must be over the age of 16.

Right to be Forgotten, Erasure and Retention Period

If at any stage during the use of this website, you want to retract your consent and have your personal information removed please email us at privacy@aerohealthcare.us.com. Aero Healthcare USA will, in a reasonable time frame, remove all primary instances of your personal information that Aero Healthcare stores. If you would like to exercise your other rights under the GDPR, including the right to access our records of your personal information, to rectify personal data, to port it to another service, or exercise the right to request restriction of or object to processing of your data, please contact us at privacy@aerohealthcare.us.com. We will endeavour to resolve any and all requests ourselves, but in the event that we cannot do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable GDPR supervisory authority.

Aero Healthcare USA will retain your personal information for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you, and as long as needed or permitted for the purposes for which the data was obtained as outlined in this Privacy Policy. This includes providing site access, maintaining account information and providing services to you. We may also continue to hold your information as required by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Aero Healthcare USA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Aero Healthcare USA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the means outlined on our Contact page during business hours Monday to Friday.